Privacy Policy

Who we are

The address of the page is: https://follower.gr

TERMS OF USE OF follower.gr

The follower.gr website under the following terms of use provides services to users and visitors in general where they are invited to read them carefully and to accept them in full before any visit or use of the services of follower.gr.

The provision of services of follower.gr. allowed only to adults, and strictly only over 18 years.

YOUR REGISTRATION.

When registering for the services of follower.gr, the user is obliged to accept them only if he is over 18 years old.

If users and visitors in general wish to subscribe to the services of follower.gr agree to:

1) provide valid, accurate, true, and complete information about the information requested by follower.gr in the requested requests for access to its services and

2) maintains and updates its registration data in order to maintain true, accurate, valid, up-to-date and complete throughout the use of follower.gr.

USER’S PERSONAL ACCOUNT.

The User with the completion of the registration process and after accepting the terms of use of follower.gr, can enter the services of follower.gr

Users remain individually and solely responsible for all operations performed from their personal account.

Users are obliged to immediately notify follower.gr if they notice any unauthorized use of their account or any and in any way breach of security of their account.

Users are also solely responsible for the careful use of their account and their formal logout at the end of each year.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF USERS.

Follower.gr collects personal data only when a user uses his services in any way.

Follower.gr uses user data for the following reasons:

1) Chat. (Real-time chat)

2) Forum. (Chat in the public forum)

3) Social Network. (Chat on the social network)

However, follower.gr may, without any obligation, record the content of the messages sent by the users of the relevant services exclusively for the detection of violations of the terms of use, as provided and indicated in the Terms of Use and only for this, excluding any other purpose.

Follower.gr will not disclose to third parties the content of the relevant messages unless their user agrees or is required by law or any competent authority.

The IP address (eg 000.000.00.0) determined by the connection provider through which the visitor or user’s PC has access to the Internet and then to follower.gr. The IP address is kept for technical reasons, as well as for issues related to the security of the systems of follower.gr (server, website, database, etc.), while at the same time it is used for the collection of statistical data. The IP address of the member, from which he contacted the website of follower.gr can be handed over to the competent police or judicial authorities, if requested by law or for any legal requirement.

Follower.gr gives its users the right to delete their personal data they have declared, to correct them or to update or delete their registration, at any time. If follower.gr receives any complaint or notification that the user publishes information anywhere on follower.gr that violates the personal data of third parties, reserves the right to immediately delete the user’s account.

Follower.gr gives its users the right to choose any username they wish during their registration, as long as it is available, not obscene, does not state erotic preferences and is not offensive to other users. If the user name is considered offensive by follower.gr or offends a user then it reserves the right to immediately delete this user’s account.

Follower.gr undertakes not to sell, rent and publish or disclose the data of the users of follower.gr to any third party. Follower.gr can channel users’ data only to the competent authorities if requested.

COOKIES COLLECTION

Follower.gr may use cookies to identify the user, certain services and pages of follower.gr Cookies are a small piece of data that is sent to your browser by a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive in the form of a txt file . Cookies do not damage your system and do not affect functionality of in any way. Cookies also make browsing the web easier for you by storing your settings. The user of follower.gr can configure his server (browser) in such a way that either warns him about the use of cookies in specific services of follower.gr or does not allow the acceptance of the use of cookies in any case. In case the user of the specific services and pages of follower.gr does not wish the use of cookies for his identification then the settings will apply only for the first entry of the user in the services of follower.gr

THE USE OF CALL AND SPEECH VIDEO.

The use of the camera or speech is optional, the visitors – users are responsible for activating it. The administrators and coordinators of follower.gr reserve the right to watch the video call of the visitor – user if it has been activated in a public conversation.

THE TRANSFER OF PHOTOS / FILES

Follower.gr does not bear any responsibility for the content of the photos or files that may affect personal data.

According to article 13 of Law 2472/1997 on “Protection of the individual from the processing of personal data.

PROTECTION OF MINORS.

The use and visit of the services of follower.gr by minors is expressly prohibited. The services of follower.gr are addressed to adults who are over 18 years old and who have full legal capacity. Follower.gr warns parents that as in any source of inexhaustible information, so in its services, they may encounter content unsuitable for minors. Follower.gr advises parents to take care that children do not gain access to the Internet without proper guidance and supervision, because as explicitly mentioned above, follower.gr can not control the information circulating on its servers (ages users). However, if minor visitors / users state a false date of birth, in order to register and visit pages or services of the website, follower.gr does not bear any responsibility for their exposure to its content or for any user of its website. The user who stated a false date of birth is liable to follower.gr for any damage that may be caused by his false statement. Or in any way the distribution or exposure or release of child pornographic images constitutes a criminal offense and is prosecuted in accordance with the law. If the use or addition of illegal content or pornographic images of minors to follower.gr is found by a user, the account of this member will be deleted without any warning and will be prosecuted according to the law for a criminal offense.

USER ETHICS.

Users accept that, although follower.gr provides its users with the necessary technological infrastructure and media for publishing content, all information (data, texts, photos and images, videos, messages, etc.) and all content added by users, whether posted publicly or privately, is the sole responsibility of the user who adds this content. This means that the user is solely responsible for all content that he publishes, sends and makes available through the services of follower.gr. For any alteration other than the user himself must immediately notify in writing the administrators of follower.gr .

Follower.gr is not possible, due to the volume of content posted by users in its services, to control its entirety, so it does not guarantee the accuracy, integrity, legality, or quality of such content. The user understands and accepts that using the services of follower.gr may be exposed to offensive, immoral or illegal content. In no case can follower.gr be held responsible for any errors or omissions in the content or for any damage or loss that may arise from the use of content that is posted, sent or otherwise made available by users to the services of follower.gr

In case follower.gr is notified for causing damage or other personal injury, it reserves the right to immediately delete the illegal or offensive content and at the same time to terminate the operation of the account of the user who violates the terms hereof.

Video recording and recording are strictly prohibited.

Indicatively and not restrictively, users are prohibited from using the services of follower.gr for:

1) Posting, sending, transmitting or posting illegal, harmful, threatening, offensive, harmful, defamatory, vulgar, violent, abusive, racist or otherwise reprehensible content or content that violates the personality and personal data of others, or causes harm to others; or any other recommended criminal offense.

2) Causing harm to minors in any way.

3) Imitation of any legal or natural person or false statement about the identity of the user or misleading statement regarding the relationship or cooperation of the user with another legal or natural person.

4) Forgery or other alteration of users’ IDs in order to mislead as to the origin of the content transmitted through the services of follower.gr

5) Publish, send, transfer or install content by a person who has no right to make such content available by law or on a confidential basis.

6) Publish, send, transfer or use any other method to install software or content of any form (text, image, audio, video, animation) that infringes any copyright of any third party.

7) Publish, send, transfer or use another method to install unsolicited or unauthorized advertising or other product promotion content, send unsolicited and uninvited emails and any other form of unwanted content promotion.

8) Harassment in any way of the privacy and individual and social rights of other users.

The user of follower.gr understands and accepts that follower.gr does not make a preliminary control of the content, but that follower.gr and its competent partners reserve the right (and not the obligation) of the exclusive option to refuse posting or moving or deletion of any content available through the services of follower.gr

Also, follower.gr and its competent partners reserve the right to delete any content that violates these terms of use.

Follower.gr and its competent partners reserve the right to delete users or prohibit access to users who do not follow these terms of use of follower.gr.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS AND TRADEMARKS.

Except for the expressly mentioned exceptions (copyrights of third parties, partners and organizations), all the content of follower.gr including images, graphics, photos, drawings, texts, services provided and generally all the files of this website, are copyright, registered trademarks and service marks of follower.gr and are protected by the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international conventions and treaties. Therefore, none of them may be sold, copied, modified, reproduced, republished or “uploaded”, transmitted or distributed in any way. The case of individual storage of a single copy of the content on a simple personal computer is excluded, for personal and not public or commercial use and without deleting their indication of origin from follower.gr without infringing in any way the relevant copyright and industrial property. The services mentioned on the web pages of this node and bear the marks of the respective organizations, companies, associates, associations or publications, are their own intellectual and industrial property and therefore these bodies bear the relevant responsibility. The user understands and accepts that he is not given the right to reproduce, copy, sell, resell and / or commercially exploit all or part of the content of follower.gr

DAMAGE COMPENSATION

The visitor / user of follower.gr understands and accepts that he retains the exclusive responsibility to compensate follower.gr for any legal dispute that arises between him and third parties due to the content that he has provided for posting, publication, or other transfer through the services of follower.gr

START-TERMINATION OF SERVICE OPERATION

Follower.gr reserves the right to modify or even temporarily or permanently suspend part or all of its services with or without notice to visitors / users.

DURATION

The visitor or user understands and accepts that follower.gr reserves the exclusive right to discontinue the use of the password to its services or to discontinue the distribution of its content to visitors or users who believe that they have violated the letter and spirit of these terms of use.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY .

Given the nature and volume of the Internet, under any circumstances, including negligence, follower.gr is not responsible for any form of damage suffered by the visitor or user of the pages, services, options and content of follower.gr which he proceeds with on his own initiative. The contents of follower.gr are provided “as is” without any warranty expressed or implied in any way. To the maximum extent and in accordance with the law, follower.gr denies all guarantees expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, those that imply marketability and suitability for a specific purpose.

Follower.gr does not guarantee that the pages, services, options and contents will be provided without interruption, without errors and that errors will be corrected. Also, follower.gr does not guarantee that the same or any other related site or the servers (servers) through which they are made available to visitors or users, do not contain “viruses” or other harmful components. Follower.gr does not guarantee in any case the correctness, completeness or availability of the contents, pages, services, options or their results. The cost of any corrections or services is borne by the visitor or user and in no case follower.gr

APPLICABLE LAW AND OTHER TERMS.

The management and protection of personal data of the user of the services of follower.gr is subject to the terms of this section as well as the relevant provisions of Greek legislation (Law 2472/1997) for the protection of the individual and the protection of personal data as completed with the decisions of the Chairman of the Committee for Personal Data Protection, PD 207/1998 and 79/2000 and article 8 of Law 2819/2000 as well as Law 2774/1999 and European law (directives 95/46 / EC and 97/66 / EC). These terms are formulated in the light of both the rapid development of technology and in particular the Internet and the existing – albeit underdeveloped – set of legal regulations on these issues. In this context, any relevant arrangements will be the subject of this section. In any case, we reserve the right to change the terms of personal protection